Advertisement

India Post Recruitment: Gujarat Circle Recruitment for 105 PA, SA, Postman, Mail Guard and MTS Posts

India Post Recruitment: Dear viewers, are you looking for job in Indian Postal Department than we have brought news for you because there indian Postal Department has been published an Advertisement for the below-mentioned various Posts. Eligible Candidates must refer official advertisement and must apply for this post. you can find other details regarding India Post Recruitment here like Age limit, required documents, selection process, education and qualification, Application fees, pay scale, How to Apply all details given under this article. read this article till the end and share with everyone

India Post Recruitment

Gujarat Post Office Jobs 2023 – Highlights

Recruitment OrganizationIndian Postal Department
Posts NamePA, SA, Postman, Mail Guard and MTS
Total No Of Vacancies in gujarat105 (Gujarat)
Job LocationIndia
Last Date to Apply09-12-2023
Apply ModeOnline
CategoryIndia Post Recruitment

Job Details

  • Postal Assistant: 33 Posts
  • Multi-Tasking Staff: 08 Posts
  • Postman/ Mailguard: 56 Posts
  • Sorting Assistant: 08 Posts

India Post Recruitment: Total No. of Posts

  • (for All States) 1899
  • (for Gujarat) 105

India Post Recruitment: Total Vacancies in Other States

India Post Recruitment State wise Vacancy Details given below.

StatePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostman/
Mail Guard
Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)
Andhra Pradesh2721517
Assam0224
Bihar15700
Chhattisgarh7258
Delhi34141029
Gujarat338568
Haryana64610
Himachal Pradesh6146
Jammu & Kashmir0000
Jharkhand2901514
Karnataka3273322
Kerala3132832
Madhya Pradesh586161
Maharashtra443190131
North East60108
Odisha1952017
Punjab13400
Rajasthan1521132
Tamilnadu11019108124
Telangana16520+216
Uttar Pradesh1553245
Uttarakhand1252918
West Bengal701175+128
Total598143585+3570

List Of Sports Which Qualify For Appointment Of Meritorious Sportspersons

Name of the PostName of Sports/Game
1Archery
2Atya-Patya
3Ball-badminton
4Basketball
5Body Building
6Bridge
7Chess
8Cycling
9Deaf Sports
10Fencing
11Golf
12Handball
13Ice-Hockey
14Ice-Skiing
15Kabaddi
16Kayaking and Canoeing
17Kudo
18Motor Sports
19Para Sports (for Sports
discipline included in Para
Olympics and Para Asian Games)
20Polo
21Shooting
22Roll Ball
23Rowing
24Sepak Takraw
25Soft Tennis
26Swimming
27Taekwondo
28Tennis
29Tenpin Bowling
30Tug-of-War
31Weightlifting
32Wrestling
33Yogasana
34Athletics
35Badminton
36Base ball
37Billiards and Snooker
38Boxing
39Carrom
40Cricket
41Cycle Polo
42Equestrian Sports
43Football
44Gymnastics
45Hockey
46Ice-Skating
47Judo
48Karate
49Kho-Kho
50Mallakhamb
51Net Ball
52Pencak Silat
53Powerlifting
54Shooting Ball
55Roller Skating
56Rugby
57Soft Ball
58Squash
59Table Tennis
60Tenni-Koit
61Tennis Ball Cricket
62Triathlon
63Volley Ball
64Wushu
65Yachting

Educational & Qualification

If you want to Apply for India Post Recruitment then you need to below mention qualification.

  • (i) For the posts of Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant: –
  • a) Candidate should have Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University. b) Applicant must have enough Knowledge of working on computers.
  • (ii) For the posts of Postman / Mail Guard: –
  • a) Candidate should passed have 12th standard pass from a recognized Board of gujarat
  • b) Should have passed local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above. Local language of a Postal Circle or Division shall be as at Annexure-2.
  • c) Applicant have enough Knowledge of working on Computer. d) Valid license to drive two-wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (For the post of Postman only). Persons with Benchmark Disability are exempted from the possession of license.
  • Note 1.– A person not possessing the knowledge of local language of the Postal Circle or Division concerned shall also be eligible for appointment. However, such person after appointment shall pass local language test to be conducted in the manner as may be decided by the Postal Circle concerned and passing of such local language test shall be a pre-condition for completion of probation.
  • Note 2.- A person not possessing a valid license to drive two-wheeler or light motor vehicle shall also be eligible for appointment for Postman. India Post Recruitment However, such person not having valid license to drive two-wheeler or light motor vehicle at the time of appointment shall not earn periodical increment in pay till production of such license or for a period of five years from the date of appointment, whichever is earlier, and after production of such license or expiry of such five years period, pay shall be restored prospectively to the level pay would have reached had the periodical increment in pay was not withheld and no arrears of pay shall be paid for the intervening period.
  • (iii) For the posts of Multi Tasking Staff: –
  • a) Applicant should have passed 10th standard pass from a recognized Board of gujarat

Pay Scale for India Post Recruitment

applicant after getting selected for India Post Recruitment then you will be paid salary per month below mention.

  • Postal Assistant Level 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
  • Mail Guard Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Sorting Assistant Level 4 (Rs 25,500-Rs.81,100)
  • Postman Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Multi Tasking Staff Level 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

Application Fees

  • 1) if you want to apply for India Post Recruitment Application need to pay application fees: Rs.100/-
  • 2) for Women candidates, and Transgender candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) are exempted from payment of fees.
  • 3) you can pay exam fees by online through UPI, Net Banking, Credit / Debit Cards, etc.
  • 4) Online fees can be paid by candidates up to the closing date for receipt of the application.
  • 5) Candidates who are not exempted from payment of fee must ensure that fee payment is successful. Such applications which remain incomplete due to non-payment of fee will be SUMMARILY REJECTED and no request for consideration of such applications and fee payment after the closing date shall be entertained. Therefore, candidates are advised to ensure successful payment of fees well in advance.
  • 6) Fee once paid than your application fees not can be refunded under any circumstances nor will it be adjusted against any other purpose or other notification.

Age Limit

Age Quetria for India Post Recruitment mention below

  • for Mail Guard post : Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Postman post : Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Postal Assistant post :Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Multi Tasking Staff post: Applicant Age Between 18-25 years
  • for Sorting Assistant post: Applicant Age Between 18-27 years

Selection Process

  • in this India Post Recruitment Candidate Selection based on Merit (No Exam)
  • The provisional merit list shall be prepared only on the basis of information provided in the online application portal and no additional information shall be entertained in offline mode before the preparation of the provisional merit list. Candidates are advised to give only the details of their highest participation/achievement in sports. For example, if a candidate has participated in both National and International events, she/he shall submit details of all such International events, for which he/she has valid Form-1, and need not give details of all other achievements.

Important Dates

  • Start date to Apply 10.11.2023
  • Last date to Apply 09.12.2023
  • Last date to pay exam fees 09.12.2023
  • Dates of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ 10.12.2023 to 14.12.2023

How to Apply for Gujarat Post Office Jobs 2023?

  • First you must check your eligiblity, if your eligible for India Post Recruitment
  • then visit the official website (using below link)
  • Now tape Gujarat Circle Recruitment and get the online Application form for this recruitment.
  • Than fill up the Application form enter your all required details
  • Now Scan and upload your all required documents and certificates.
  • Now pay the exam fees, which category you belong.
  • Now click on submit your online Application form
  • Then Take a printout of your online Application form

Important Links

India Post Recruitment Job AdvertisementClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
More DetailsClick Here

Thanks For Visit our website Stay Connected With us for Latest Government Exam, Latest 2023 Study Material, latest Exam call latters. Latest PDF Material For Forest, Police Constable, PSI, ASI, PI, And Various Government Exams Thank you.

Scroll to Top